Photo Gallery

Mandatory Disclosure Form for Accreditation

1.         Details of the institution:

1.1       Name of the Institution: Army Public School Beas

1.2       Date of Establishment: 06 Nov 1993

1.3       Complete Postal Address: Army Public School Beas P.O. : Dhilwan         

             BlockTehsil/Taluka/Town/City: Kapurthala

             District: Kapurthala State: Punjab  Pin: 144804

1.4       Phone (with STD Code):01822-273218, 273091, 8288027171

1.5       Fax (with STD Code):01822-274764

1.6       E-mail:  apsbeas@gmail.com, apsbeas@rediffmail.com

1.7       Website Address:  www.apsbeas.org

1.8       Nearest Railway Station: Beas

1.9       Nearest Town: Beas

1.10     Type of Institution (Boys/Girls/ Co-Education: Co-Education

1.11     Status of Institution (Minority/Non-Minority) : Non-Minority

1.12     Principal: Ms. Laveena Rajput Mobile No: +91-9417219218

1.13     Email ID:  laveena.rajput@yahoo.com

 

2.         Management:

2.1       Government owned: NA

2.2       Government Aided: NA

2.3       Self Financed: Yes

2.4       Any other (please specify): NA

2.5       Governing Board Members:

                       Patron Mr Balwinder Singh

                       Chairman Mr Yogender Singh

2.6       Frequency of Meeting and date of last meeting: Once in a Quarter or as required.

3.         Land:

3.1       Whether copy of the Affidavit prescribed format has been displayed on the website as required under Regulation 8(9) of the NCTE Regulations, 2007
YES/NO

3.2       Land Identification                                         : (Plot/Khasra No)
3.3       Land Area in sp mts.                                      :          14 acres (56656 Sq mts)

3.4       Whether the Title of the land is on Ownership basis                                         :          No

3.5       Title of the land is on lease As per law                                                             :          Yes

3.6       Duration of the lease                                                                                       :          30 yrs

3.7       Land Use Certificate obtained For Educational Institution                                 :          No/NA

4.         MANPOWER

4.1       Details of appointed Teaching Staff  (Session) 2016-17:-

S. No

Name

Appt Held

Date of Birth

Date of Joining

PRINCIPAL

1

1

Mrs Laveena Rajput

Principal (Regular)

07 Jul 1976

03 Nov 2017

VICE PRINCIPAL

2.

1

Ms Lata Thakur

Vice Principal (Regular)

25 Sep 1967

08 Dec 2016

PGT’s

3

1

Mr Ajay Kumar

PGT (Computer Sc.) (Regular)

19 Mar 1977

01-Apr-2004

4

2

Mr Dinesh Kumar

PGT (Maths) (Regular)

01 Dec 1971

01-Apr-2008

5

3

Mr Chetan Sharma

PGT (Com) (Regular)

25 Jan 1988

01-Apr-2014

6

4

Ms Priyanka Sharma

PGT (Bio) (Regular)

14 Feb 1989

01-Jan-2015

7

5

Ms Nitika

PGT (Chem) Regular

02 Nov 1985

06-Apr-2015

8

6

Mr Manan Nanda

PGT (Eco) Regular (On Probation)

12 Apr 1987

01-Apr-2016

9

7

Mr Jagmohan

PGT (Phy) Regular (On Probation)

30 May 1982

01-Apr-2016

10

8

Ms Sukanya

PGT (Geography) (On Probation)

25-May-1988

01-Apr-2017

11

9

Ms Vandana Kumari

PGT (Pol Sc) (On Probation)

25-Dec-1989

01-Apr-2017

12

10

Mr Mukesh Kumar

PGT (Phy Edn) (On Probation)

19-Nov-1981

09-Apr-2018

13

11

Mr Vineet Kumar Srivastava

PGT (Eng) (On Probation)

25-Jul-1984

05-Apr-2018

TGT’s

14

1

Ms Rama Rani Sharma

TGT (Hindi) (Regular)

04 Aug 1965

04-Jul-1997

15

2

Ms Sonialee Kushwaha

TGT (Eng) (Regular)

13 Nov 1975

08-Apr-2009

16

3

Ms Madhu Raghav

TGT (Hindi) (Regular)

12 Jan 1968

26-Apr-2009

17

4

Ms Radhika

TGT (Pol Sc) (Regular)

04 Oct 1978

01-Sep-2010

18

5

Ms Shalu Dhadwal

TGT (Hindi) (Regular)

11 Oct 1978

01-Sep-2010

19

6

Ms Harjeet Kaur Nijjar

TGT (Eng) (Regular)

10 Apr 1977

01-Feb-2012

20

7

Ms Jyoti Sharma

TGT (Geog) (Regular)

03 Oct 1975

02-Jul-2012

21

8

Mr Rupinder Singh Nijjar

TGT (Maths) (Regular)

25 Jun 1978

02-Jul-2012

22

9

Ms Ragini Thakur

TGT (Pol Sc) (Regular)

08 Dec 1970

01-Apr-2013

23

10

Ms Rekha Nanda

TGT (Maths) (Regular)

24 Nov 1981

01-Apr-2014

24

11

Ms Sushma Rani

TGT (Hindi) (Regular)

10 May 1973

10-Jul-2015

25

12

Ms Manpreet Kaur

TGT (Punjabi) (Regular)

06 Oct 1974

10-Jul-2015

26

13

Ms Rajwinder Kaur

TGT (Maths) (Regular)

15 Jun 1987

10-Jul-2015

27

14

Mr Suchinder Singh

TGT (Hindi) (Regular)

30 May 1984

08-Nov-2016

28

15

Mr Subhash Chander

TGT (Comptr Sc) (Contractual)

03 Jan 1990

01-Apr-2016

29

16

Kumari Shilpa

TGT (Sci) (Contractual)

09 Mar 1987

08 Apr 2016

30

17

Ms Deepika Sukhija

TGT (Comptr Sc) (Contractual)

31-Mar-1979

01-Apr-2017

31

18

Ms Anu Gaur

TGT (Sc) (Chem) (Contractual)

26-Sep-1983

01-Apr-2017

32

19

Mr Deepak Kumar

TGT (Skt) (Contractual)

02 Sep 1989

01 Apr 2017

33

20

Ms Akanksha Sharma

School Counselor (Contractual)

31-May-1991

01 Apr 2017

34

21

Ms Vanita Devi

Special Educator (Contractual)

13 Feb 1990

01 Apr 2017

35

22

Ms Anju

TGT (Eng) (Contractual)

02-Feb-1984

03 Apr 2018

36

23

Ms Priyanka Kumari Bragi

TGT (Phy) (Sc) (Contractual)

19 Nov 1989

03-Apr-2018

37

24

Mr Saurabh Saxena

TGT (Maths) (Contractual)

20-Apr-1989

05-Apr-2018

38

25

Ms Simranjit Kaur

TGT (English) (Contractual)

10 Jun 1989

09-Apr-2018

39

26

Ms Neelam

TGT (Maths) (Adhoc)

04 Sep 1979

03-Apr-2018

40

27

Ms Ranjana Chauhan

TGT (Eng) (Adhoc)

27 Feb 1971

09-Apr-2018

41

28

Ms MS Sibi

TGT (Bio) (Sc) (Adhoc)

22 Aug 1984

11-Apr-2018

PRT’s

42

1

Ms Davinder Kaur

PRT (Regular)

30 Oct 1980

08-Nov-2016

43

2

Mr Varinder Singh

Activity Teacher (Art & Craft-cum-Punjabi) (Contractual)

30 Sep 1984

08-Apr-2017

44

3

Mr Vikas Batra

Activity Teacher (Music) (Contractual)

14 Dec 1986

08-Apr-2017

45

4

Mr Jaspal Singh

Activity Teacher (Art & Craft) (Contractual)

08 Jun 1984

08 Apr-2016

4.2       Details of appointed Non-Teaching Staff:-

Ser

No

Name

Designation

Edn Qualification

Date of Joining

Regular/

Contractual/

Adhoc

1

Hav Kashmir Singh (Retd)

Head Clerk

Matric, Army Graduation

1-Apr-12

Regular

2

Sub Maj Rattan Singh (Retd)

Accountant

BA

1-Apr-16

Regular

3

Hav Surender Singh (Retd)

LDC

BA

8-Apr-17

Contractual

4

Sub Satnam Singh (Retd)

LDC

Matric, Army Graduation

8-Apr-15

Contractual

5

Mr Mastinder Singh Sethi

LDC

Graduation, MCSE & CCNA

1-Jul-15

Contractual

6

Sub Maj Subhash Chandra (Retd)

Estate Supervisor

PG Dip in Disaster Mgmt, B-Lib BA

2-Jan-17

Contractual

7

Hav Chand Kumar (Retd)

Mess Supervisor

Matric, Army Graduation

8-Apr-16

Contractual

8

Hav Gurmit Singh (Retd)

Staff Nurse (Male)

Matric, Army Graduation

8-Apr-16

Contractual

9

Sub Daljit Singh (Retd)

Warden (Boys Hostel)-cum-Swimming Coach-cum-Life Guard-cum-PTI

Army Graduate

8-Apr-15

Contractual

10

Hav Rajvinder Singh (Retd)

Warden (Boys Hostel)-cum-Swimming Coach-cum-Life Guard-cum-PTI

Army Graduate

1-Jul-17

Adhoc

11

Ms Nirmal Kaur

Matron-cum-PTI(Female) Girls Hostel)

MPEd, BPEd

4-Apr-17

Contractual

12

Mr Gaurav Kumar

Science Lab Attendant

XII & Dip in Elect Engg

8-Apr-17

Contractual

13

Mr Harpreet Singh

Science Lab Attendant

XII & Dip in Mech Engg

28-Dec-15

Contractual

14

Mr Tarsem Singh

Driver

8th

5-Jul-99

Regular

15

Mr Jaswinder Singh

Driver

Matric, Army Graduation

8-Apr-16

Contractual

16

Mr Makhan Singh

Electrician-cum-Genr Operator

10th

18-Apr-98

Regular

17

Mr Laxman Singh

Electrician-cum-Dorm Attdt-cum-Groundsman

10th, ITI in Elect

8-Apr-15

Contractual

18

Ms Jyoti Gupta

Library Attdt-cum-Peon-cum- Ground Person

XII

1-Apr-15

Contractual

19

Mr Simranjit Singh

Computer Lab Attdt-cum-Peon-cum-Groundsman

XII

1-Apr-15

Contractual

20

Mr Darshan Singh

Plumber-cum-Fitter

7th

10-Jul-98

Regular

21

Mr Prem Bahadur

Peon

8th

17-Jul-95

Regular

22

Mr Balbinder Kumar

Peon-cum-Carpenter

10th, ITI in Carpenter

8-Apr-15

Contractual

23

Mr Surinder Pal

Peon-cum-Driver

XII

11-Sep-17

Adhoc

24

Mr Ranjit Singh

Security Guard-cum-Groundsman

8th

1-Jun-95

Regular

25

Mr Balbir Chand

Cook-cum-Groundsman

10th

21-Jul-96

Regular

26

Mr Devender Singh

Cook-cum-Groundsman

9th

15-Jul-97

Regular

27

Mr Bhagat Singh Rawat

Cook-cum-Groundsman

8th

1-Jul-00

Regular

28

Mr Raju Magar

Cook-cum-Baker

10th

11-Aug-00

Regular

29

Mr Bapu Lal

Cook-cum-Groundsman

8th

8-Apr-16

Contractual

30

Mr Balwinder Singh

Waiter-Masalchi-cum-Groundsman

4th

3-Aug-96

Regular

31

Mr Gurdeep Singh

Waiter-Masalchi-cum-Grndsman

10th

8-Apr-15

Contractual

32

Mr Lalit Prasad Samwal

Waiter-Masalchi-cum-Groundsman

8th

24-Aug-98

Regular

33

Mr Malkit Chand

Waiter-Masalchi-cum-Groundsman

8th

5-Jul-99

Regular

34

Mr Ashok Kumar

Waiter-Masalchi-cum-Groundsman

8th

08 Apr 15

Contractual

35

Mr Tirath Ram

Waiter-Masalchi-cum-Groundsman

10th

8-Apr-15

Contractual

36

Mr Buta Singh

Waiter-Masalchi-cum-Groundsman

10th

8-Apr-15

Contractual

37

Mr Rajwinder Singh

Waiter-Masalchi-cum-Groundsman

7th

8-Apr-15

Contractual

38

Mr Jatinder Kumar

Waiter-cum-Groundsman-cum-Dorm Attendant

10th

8-Apr-15

Contractual

39

Mr Ram Bharat Singh

Dorm Attdt-cum-Waiter-cum-Groundman

BA

11-Aug-00

Regular

40

Ms Kamlesh Kumari

Peon-cum-Dorm Attendant

9th

10-Jul-98

Regular

41

Mr Karnail Singh

Dorm Attdt-cum-Electrician-cum-Groundsman

10th

8-Apr-15

Contractual

42

Mr Randeep

Dorm Attdt-cum-Waiter-cum-Groundsman

10+2

8-Apr-15

Contractual

43

Mr Siya Ram

Mali

5th

18-Apr-98

Regular

44

Mr Hari Ram

Mali

8th

11-Aug-00

Regular

45

Ms Palwinder Kaur

Safaiwali

5th

10-Jul-98

Regular

46

Mr Roshan Lal

Safaiwala

10th

29-Jul-97

Regular

47

Mr Mahadev Pd Singh

Safaiwala

7th

10-Jul-98

Regular

48

Mr Mukhtiar Singh

STP Operator-cum-Groundsman (Contractual)

8th

8-Apr-16

Contractual

49

Mr Gurpreet Singh

Dorm Attendant-cum-Bag Pipe band Instr-cum-Groundsman

10th

8-Apr-16

Contractual

50

Mr Ajay Pal Singh

Group ā€˜Dā€™ Staff

10th

9-Sep-17

Daily Wager

51

Mr Sanjeev Thakur

Group ā€˜Dā€™ Staff

12th

9-Sep-17

Daily Wager

4.3       CTET Qualified Teachers   -          Yes

 

5.         Building                                                                                             Yes      No

5.1       Construction of the builiding is complete                                           

5.2       Building is yet to be constructed                                                                      

5.3       Building is fire safety-proof                                                                

5.4       Building is disabled friendly                                                                             
5.5       Common room for boys/girls available                                              

5.6

Date of completion of the building

2003

 

5.7

 

Covered Area in sq mt

 

10 Acres

 

5.8

 

Number of classrooms

 

28

 

 

 

 

6.         Library                                                                                                                   Yes     No

6.1       The Library has separate reference section, Journals section and reading room          

6.2       Number of books in the library :                                                                         15254

6.3       Total number of educational  Journals/periodicals being subscribed.:                    35
6.4       Number of encyclopedias available in the library                                                 520

6.5       Number of books available in the reference section of the library:                      700

6.6       Seating capacity of the reading room of the library:                                             100

7.         Facilities foe games and sports                                                                    Yes     No
7.1       Own playground                                                                                             √

7.2       Playground of another institution on sharing basis                                                         √

7.3       Gymnasium/Multipurpose Hall                                                                         √

7.4       Facilities for Gymnasium                                                                                  √
7.5       Facilities for athletics                                                                                       √
7.6       Facilities for indoor games                                                                               √
7.7       Facilities for outdoor games                                                                             √

8          Other facilities available:                                                                            Yes     No

8.1       Canteen facilities available or not                                                                       √
8.2       Medical facilities available or not                                                                       √
8.3       Hostel facilities available or not                                                                         √

9.         Beneficiary                                                                                                    Yes     No

9.1       Student Satisfaction Survey                                                                               √
9.2       Teacher Satisfaction Survey                                                                              √
9.3       Parent Satisfaction Survey                                                                                 √        

10.       10.1     Financial Status

Year

Income

Expenditure

Surplus/Deficit

Remarks

2015-16

39636853.80

42669144.25

-3032290.45

 

 

10.2     Fee Structure

ARMY PUBLIC SCHOOL BEAS
FEE STRUCTURE FY 2016-17

S.No

 

Details of Dues

OFFRs
(Rs)

JCO
(Rs)

OR
(Rs)

Civilian
(Rs)

 

DAY SCHOLARS

1.

 

One Time

(a)

Registration Fee  (Including Prospectus)

550

550

550

550

 

(b)

Admission fee

1660

830

550

6900

(c)

Security (Refundable)

6000

4000

3000

9000

2.

 

Annual Charges

 

 

 

 

 

 

Library Fund

300

240

180

420

 

 

Development/Building fund

1500

1440

1340

1880

 

Games/Sports

300

240

180

600

 

 

Examination/Stationery

240

240

240

240

 

 

School Journal

200

200

200

200

 

 

Total (For All Classes)

2540

2360

2140

3340

 

 

Play way & Scientific Equipment fee up to Vth Class

240

180

150

420

 

 

Total (Only for Vth Class)

2780

2540

2290

3760

3.

 

Monthly

(a)

Tuition Fee  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class V

2090

1940

1790

2810

 

 

Class VI to X

2270

2120

1970

2990

 

 

Class XI to XII

2450

2300

2150

3170

(b)

Science Fee
(IX to X)

60

60

60

90

(c )

Science Fee
Class  (XI & XII) Sci.

90

90

90

150

 

Compute Fee  (for all classes)

110

110

110

170

(d)

Computer Science /Info Practice (Science Stream)
fee for (XI & XII) Sci.

110

110

110

170

(e)

Pupil Fund (for all classes)

110

110

110

170

HOSTEL CHARGES

S.No 

 

Details of Dues

Offrs (Rs.)

JCOs  (Rs.)

OR (Rs.)

Civ
(Rs).

BOARDERS

1.

One Time Charges (For All Classes)

(a)

Registration fee

500

500

500

500

 

(b)

Admission Fee

1590

790

530

6610

 

(c)

Security (Refundable)

5000

5000

5000

10000

 

 

 

 

7090

 

6290

 

6030

 

17110

 

2.

 

Hostel / Messing (In four installments) (Same for all classes)

(a)

Apr to Jun Quarter

17315

16415

14255

27215

 

(b)

Jul  to Sep Quarter

17315

16415

14255

27215

 

(c)

Oct  to Dec Quarter

17315

16415

14255

27215

 

(d)

Jan to Mar Quarter

17315

16415

14255

27215

 

3.

Total Expenditure (First Year)
(Same for all classes)

76350

71950

63050

125970

 

4.

Total Expenditure
Subsequent Year)
(Same for all Classes)

69260

65660

57020

108860

6.      State of Library Books.

                                              Held                      Added in last Academic year

(a)  English                               8933                                        327

(b)  Hindi                                 1456                                       34

(c)  Others (Reference)            702                                          65

          Note: This is the minimum information to be provided. However, may like to add further inputs for information of stakeholders.

 

                                  

Developed by: Department of Computer Science, APS Beas