Photo Gallery

Mandatory Disclosure Form for Accreditation

1.         Details of the institution:

1.1       Name of the Institution: Army Public School Beas

1.2       Date of Establishment: 06 Nov 1993

1.3       Complete Postal Address: Army Public School Beas P.O. : Dhilwan         

             BlockTehsil/Taluka/Town/City: Kapurthala

             District: Kapurthala State: Punjab  Pin: 144804

1.4       Phone (with STD Code):01822-273218, 273091, 8288027171

1.5       Fax (with STD Code):01822-274764

1.6       E-mail:  apsbeas@gmail.com, apsbeas@rediffmail.com

1.7       Website Address:  www.apsbeas.org

1.8       Nearest Railway Station: Beas

1.9       Nearest Town: Beas

1.10     Type of Institution (Boys/Girls/ Co-Education: Co-Education

1.11     Status of Institution (Minority/Non-Minority) : Non-Minority

1.12     Principal: Ms. Laveena Rajput Mobile No: +91-9417219218

1.13     Email ID:  laveena.rajput@yahoo.com

 

2.         Management:

2.1       Government owned: NA

2.2       Government Aided: NA

2.3       Self Financed: Yes

2.4       Any other (please specify): NA

2.5       Governing Board Members:

                       Patron Mr Balwinder Singh

                       Chairman Mr Yogender Singh

2.6       Frequency of Meeting and date of last meeting: Once in a Quarter or as required.

3.         Land:

3.1       Whether copy of the Affidavit prescribed format has been displayed on the website as required under Regulation 8(9) of the NCTE Regulations, 2007
YES/NO

3.2       Land Identification                                         : (Plot/Khasra No)
3.3       Land Area in sp mts.                                      :          14 acres (56656 Sq mts)

3.4       Whether the Title of the land is on Ownership basis                                         :          No

3.5       Title of the land is on lease As per law                                                             :          Yes

3.6       Duration of the lease                                                                                       :          30 yrs

3.7       Land Use Certificate obtained For Educational Institution                                 :          No/NA

4.         MANPOWER

4.1       Details of appointed Teaching Staff  (Session) 2016-17:-

S. No Name Designation Edn Qualification Date of Joining Regular/ Contractual/ Adhoc
1 Ms Laveena Rajput Principal MA (His), BEd & MEd (Guid & Coun) 03 Nov 17 Regular (On Probation)
2 Ms Lata Thakur Vice Principal MA (Eco), MA (Eng), BEd 08 Dec 16 Regular (On Probation)
3 Mr Ajay Kumar PGT (Computer Sc.) MCA, MSc (IT), BEd, MCSE 01-Apr-04 Regular
4 Mr Dinesh Kumar PGT (Maths) MSc (Maths), BEd 01-Apr-08 Regular
5 Mr Chetan Shrama PGT (Commerce) MPhil, MCom, BEd 01-Apr-14 Regular
6 Ms Priyanka Sharma PGT (Biology) MSc (Bio), BEd 01-Jan-15 Regular
7 Ms Nitika PGT (Chemistry) MPhil, MSc (Chem), BEd 06-Apr-15 Regular
8 Mr Manan Nanda PGT (Economics) MA (Eco), BEd 01-Apr-16 Regular
9 Mr Jagmohan PGT (Physics) MSc (Phy), BEd 01-Apr-16 Regular
10 Ms Sukanya PGT (Geography) MA(Geog), PG Dip (Rem Sen),BEd 01-Apr-17 Regular (On Probation)
11 Ms Vandana Kumari PGT (Pol Sc) MA(Pol Sc), BEd 01-Apr-17 Regular (On Probation)
12 Mr Mukesh Kumar PGT (Phy Edn) MPhil, MPEd, BPEd 09-Apr-18 Regular (On Probation)
13 Mr Vineet Kumar PGT (Eng) MA (Eng), BEd 05-Apr-18 Regular (On Probation)
14 Ms Rama Rani Sharma TGT (Hindi) MA Hindi), BEd 04-Jul-97 Regular
15 Ms Sonialee Kushwaha TGT (Eng) BA, BEd 08-Apr-09 Regular
16 Ms Madhu Raghav TGT (Hindi) MA (Eco & Hindi), BEd 26-Apr-09 Regular
17 Ms Radhika TGT (Pol Sc) MA Pol Sc), BEd 01-Sep-10 Regular
18 Ms Shalu Dhadwal TGT (Hindi) MA (Hindi), BEd 01-Sep-10 Regular
19 Ms Harjeet Kaur Nijjar TGT (Eng) BSc (M), BEd 01-Feb-12 Regular
20 Ms Jyoti Sharma TGT (Geog) MSc (Geog), BA, BEd 02-Jul-12 Regular
21 Mr Rupinder Singh Nijjar TGT (Maths) BSc (NM), BEd 02-Jul-12 Regular
22 Ms Ragini Thakur TGT (Pol Sc) BA, LLB, BEd 01-Apr-13 Regular
23 Ms Rekha Nanda TGT (Maths) MSc (Maths), BEd 01-Apr-14 Regular
24 Ms Sushma Rani TGT (Hindi) MA (Hindi), BEd 10-Jul-15 Regular
25 Ms Manpreet Kaur TGT (Punjabi) MA (Pbi), BEd 10-Jul-15 Regular
26 Ms Rajwinder Kaur TGT (Maths) BSc (NM), BEd 10-Jul-15 Regular
27 Mr Suchinder Singh TGT (Hindi) MA (Hindi), BEd 08-Nov-16 Regular
28 Mr Subhash Chander TGT (Comptr Sc) MSc (Comp Sc), BCA 01-Apr-16 Contractual
29 Kumari Shilpa TGT (Sc) MSc (Chem), BEd 08-Apr-16 Contractual
30 Ms Deepika Sukhija TGT (Comp Sc) MCA, BSc 01-Apr-17 Contractual
31 Ms Anu Gaur TGT (Sc) (Chem) MSc (Chem), BEd 01-Apr-17 Contractual
32 Mr Deepak Kumar TGT (Sanskrit) MA (Skt), MA (Hindi), BEd 01-Apr-17 Contractual
33 Ms Akanksha Sharma School Counselor MA (Psy), BA (Hons) 01-Apr-17 Contractual
34 Ms Vanita Devi Special Educator MEd (MR), BA, BEd (MR) 01-Apr-17 Contractual
35 Ms Anju TGT (Eng) MEd, MA (Eng),BEd 03-Apr-18 Contractual
36 Ms Priyanka Kumari Bragi TGT (Phy) (Sc) MSc (Phy), BEd 03-Apr-18 Contractual
37 Mr Saurabh Saxena TGT (Maths) MSc (Maths), BEd 05-Apr-18 Contractual
38 Ms Simranjit Kaur TGT (Eng) MA (Eng), BEd 09 Apr 18 Contractual
39 Ms Neelam TGT (Maths) BSc (NM), BEd 03-Apr-18 Adhoc
40 Ms Ranjana Chauhan TGT (Soc Sc) MA (Soc), BEd 10-Apr-18 Adhoc
41 Ms MS Sibi TGT (Bio) MPhil, MSc (Bot), BEd 11-Apr-18 Adhoc
42 Mr Rachhpal Singh Yoga Teacher XII & Dip in Yoga Therapy 01-Aug-18 Part Time
43 Ms Davinder Kaur PRT MCom, BEd 08-Nov-16 Regular
44 Mr Varinder Singh Activity Teacher (Art & Craft-cum-Punjabi) MA (Fine Arts) & (Pbi), BEd 08-Apr-17 Contractual
45 Mr Vikas Batra Activity Teacher (Music) MA (Music), BEd 08-Apr-17 Contractual
46 Mr Jaspal Singh Activity Teacher (Art & Craft) MA (Fine Arts), BA 08-Apr-16 Contractual
47 Mr Dalip Chand Librarian M Lib, MSc (IT), B Lib, BA 01 Jun 17 Contractual
48 Mr Tribhuvan Mehta Computer Lab Technician XII, DCHNM, MCSE & CCNA 23-Aug-17 Contractual

4.2       Details of appointed Non-Teaching Staff:-

Ser No Name Designation Edn Qualification Date of Joining Regular/ Contractual/ Adhoc
1 Col AK Jindal (Retd) Bursar BTech (Mech) 14 May 18 Contractual
2 Hav Kashmir Singh (Retd) Head Clerk Matric, Army Graduation 01 Apr 12 Regular
3 Sub Maj Rattan Singh (Retd) Accountant BA 01 Apr 16 Regular
4 Hav Surender Singh (Retd) LDC BA 08 Apr 17 Contractual
5 Sub Satnam Singh (Retd) LDC Matric, Army Graduation 09 Apr 18 Contractual
6 Mr Mastinder Singh Sethi LDC Graduation, MCSE & CCNA 09 Apr 18 Contractual
7 Sub Maj Subhash Chandra (Retd) Estate Supervisor PG Dip in Disaster Mgmt, B-Lib BA 02 Jan 17 Contractual
8 Hav Chand Kumar (Retd) Mess Supervisor Matric, Army Graduation 08 Apr 16 Contractual
9 Hav Gurmit Singh (Retd) Staff Nurse (Male) Matric, Army Graduation 08 Apr 16 Contractual
10 Sub Daljit Singh (Retd) Warden (Boys Hostel)-cum-Swimming Coach-cum-Life Guard-cum-PTI Army Graduate 09 Apr 18 Contractual
11 Mr Kuldeep Warden (Boys Hostel)-cum-PTI MPEd, BPEd 01 Aug 18 Adhoc
12 Ms Nirmal Kaur Matron-cum-PTI(Female) Girls Hostel) MPEd, BPEd 04 Apr 17 Contractual
13 Ms Simandeep Kaur Matron-cum-PTI-cum-Yoga Teacher PG Dip in Yoga, BA, BPEd 08 Aug 18 Adhoc
14 Mr Gaurav Kumar Science Lab Attendant XII & Dip in Elect Engg 08 Apr 17 Contractual
15 Mr Harpreet Singh Science Lab Attendant XII & Dip in Mech Engg 28 Dec 15 Contractual
16 Mr Tarsem Singh Driver 8th 05 Jul 99 Regular
17 Mr Jaswinder Singh Driver Matric, Army Graduation 08 Apr 16 Contractual
18 Mr Makhan Singh Electrician-cum-Genr Operator 10th 18 Apr 98 Regular
19 Mr Laxman Singh Electrician-cum-Dorm Attdt-cum-Groundsman 10th, ITI in Elect 09 Apr 18 Contractual
20 Mr Simranjit Singh Computer Lab Attdt-cum-Peon XII 09 Apr 18 Contractual
21 Ms Samneet Kaur Library Attdt-cum-Peon Matric & Dip in Library 01 May 18 Contractual
22 Mr Darshan Singh Plumber-cum-Fitter 7th 10 Jul 98 Regular
23 Mr Prem Bahadur Peon 8th 17 Jul 95 Regular
24 Mr Balbinder Kumar Peon-cum-Carpenter 10th, ITI in Carpenter 09 Apr 18 Contractual
25 Mr Rajinder Singh Driver-cum-Peon X 09 Apr 18 Contractual
26 Mr Ranjit Singh Security Guard-cum-Groundsman 8th 01 Jun 95 Regular
27 Mr Balbir Chand Cook-cum-Groundsman 10th 21 Jul 96 Regular
28 Mr Devender Singh Cook-cum-Groundsman 9th 15 Jul 97 Regular
29 Mr Bhagat Singh Rawat Cook-cum-Groundsman 8th 01 Jul 2000 Regular
30 Mr Raju Magar Cook-cum-Baker 10th 11 Aug 2000 Regular
31 Mr Bapu Lal Cook-cum-Groundsman 8th 08 Apr 16 Contractual
32 Mr Balwinder Singh Waiter-Masalchi-cum-Groundsman 4th 03 Aug 96 Regular
33 Mr Gurdeep Singh Waiter-Masalchi-cum-Grndsman 10th 09 Apr 18 Contractual
34 Mr Lalit Prasad Samwal Waiter-Masalchi-cum-Groundsman 8th 24 Aug 98 Regular
35 Mr Malkit Chand Waiter-Masalchi-cum-Groundsman 8th 05 Jul 99 Regular
36 Mr Ashok Kumar Waiter-Masalchi-cum-Groundsman 8th 09 Apr 18 Contractual
37 Mr Tirath Ram Waiter-Masalchi-cum-Groundsman 10th 09 Apr 18 Contractual
38 Mr Buta Singh Waiter-Masalchi-cum-Groundsman 10th 09 Apr 18 Contractual
39 Mr Rajwinder Singh Waiter-Masalchi-cum-Groundsman 7th 09 Apr 18 Contractual
40 Mr Jatinder Kumar Waiter-cum-Groundsman-cum-Dorm Attendant 10th 09 Apr 18 Contractual
41 Mr Ram Bharat Singh Dorm Attdt-cum-Waiter-cum-Groundman BA 11 Aug 2000 Regular
42 Ms Kamlesh Kumari Peon-cum-Dorm Attendant 9th 10 Jul 98 Regular
43 Mr Karnail Singh Dorm Attdt-cum-Electrician-cum-Groundsman 10th 09 Apr 18 Contractual
44 Mr Randeep Dorm Attdt-cum-Waiter-cum-Groundsman 10+2 09 Apr 18 Contractual
45 Mr Siya Ram Mali 5th 18 Apr 98 Regular
46 Mr Hari Ram Mali 8th 11 Aug 2000 Regular
47 Ms Palwinder Kaur Safaiwali 5th 10 Jul 98 Regular
48 Mr Roshan Lal Safaiwala 10th 29 Jul 97 Regular
49 Mr Mahadev Pd Singh Safaiwala 7th 10 Jul 98 Regular
50 Mr Mukhtiar Singh STP Operator-cum-Groundsman (Contractual) 8th 08 Apr 16 Contractual
51 Mr Gurpreet Singh Dorm Attendant-cum-Bag Pipe band Instr-cum-Groundsman 10th 08 Apr 16 Contractual
52 Mr Ajay Pal Singh Group ?D? Staff 10th 09 May 18 Daily Wager
53 Mr Swaran Singh Group ?D? Staff - 09 May 18 Daily Wager
54 Mr Amarjit Singh Caretaker (Horses) XII 24 Apr 18 Daily Wager
55 Mr Roop Singh Caretaker (Horses) VI 24 Apr 18 Daily Wager

4.3       CTET Qualified Teachers   -          Yes

 

5.         Building                                                                                             Yes      No

5.1       Construction of the builiding is complete                                           

5.2       Building is yet to be constructed                                                                      

5.3       Building is fire safety-proof                                                                

5.4       Building is disabled friendly                                                                             
5.5       Common room for boys/girls available                                              

5.6

Date of completion of the building

2003

 

5.7

 

Covered Area in sq mt

 

10 Acres

 

5.8

 

Number of classrooms

 

28

 

 

 

 

6.         Library                                                                                                                   Yes     No

6.1       The Library has separate reference section, Journals section and reading room          

6.2       Number of books in the library :                                                                         15254

6.3       Total number of educational  Journals/periodicals being subscribed.:                    35
6.4       Number of encyclopedias available in the library                                                 520

6.5       Number of books available in the reference section of the library:                      700

6.6       Seating capacity of the reading room of the library:                                             100

7.         Facilities foe games and sports                                                                    Yes     No
7.1       Own playground                                                                                             √

7.2       Playground of another institution on sharing basis                                                         √

7.3       Gymnasium/Multipurpose Hall                                                                         √

7.4       Facilities for Gymnasium                                                                                  √
7.5       Facilities for athletics                                                                                       √
7.6       Facilities for indoor games                                                                               √
7.7       Facilities for outdoor games                                                                             √

8          Other facilities available:                                                                            Yes     No

8.1       Canteen facilities available or not                                                                       √
8.2       Medical facilities available or not                                                                       √
8.3       Hostel facilities available or not                                                                         √

9.         Beneficiary                                                                                                    Yes     No

9.1       Student Satisfaction Survey                                                                               √
9.2       Teacher Satisfaction Survey                                                                              √
9.3       Parent Satisfaction Survey                                                                                 √        

10.       10.1     Financial Status

Year

Income

Expenditure

Surplus/Deficit

Remarks

2015-16

39636853.80

42669144.25

-3032290.45

 

 

10.2     Fee Structure

ARMY PUBLIC SCHOOL BEAS
FEE STRUCTURE FY 2016-17

S.No

 

Details of Dues

OFFRs
(Rs)

JCO
(Rs)

OR
(Rs)

Civilian
(Rs)

 

DAY SCHOLARS

1.

 

One Time

(a)

Registration Fee  (Including Prospectus)

550

550

550

550

 

(b)

Admission fee

1660

830

550

6900

(c)

Security (Refundable)

6000

4000

3000

9000

2.

 

Annual Charges

 

 

 

 

 

 

Library Fund

300

240

180

420

 

 

Development/Building fund

1500

1440

1340

1880

 

Games/Sports

300

240

180

600

 

 

Examination/Stationery

240

240

240

240

 

 

School Journal

200

200

200

200

 

 

Total (For All Classes)

2540

2360

2140

3340

 

 

Play way & Scientific Equipment fee up to Vth Class

240

180

150

420

 

 

Total (Only for Vth Class)

2780

2540

2290

3760

3.

 

Monthly

(a)

Tuition Fee  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class V

2090

1940

1790

2810

 

 

Class VI to X

2270

2120

1970

2990

 

 

Class XI to XII

2450

2300

2150

3170

(b)

Science Fee
(IX to X)

60

60

60

90

(c )

Science Fee
Class  (XI & XII) Sci.

90

90

90

150

 

Compute Fee  (for all classes)

110

110

110

170

(d)

Computer Science /Info Practice (Science Stream)
fee for (XI & XII) Sci.

110

110

110

170

(e)

Pupil Fund (for all classes)

110

110

110

170

HOSTEL CHARGES

S.No 

 

Details of Dues

Offrs (Rs.)

JCOs  (Rs.)

OR (Rs.)

Civ
(Rs).

BOARDERS

1.

One Time Charges (For All Classes)

(a)

Registration fee

500

500

500

500

 

(b)

Admission Fee

1590

790

530

6610

 

(c)

Security (Refundable)

5000

5000

5000

10000

 

 

 

 

7090

 

6290

 

6030

 

17110

 

2.

 

Hostel / Messing (In four installments) (Same for all classes)

(a)

Apr to Jun Quarter

17315

16415

14255

27215

 

(b)

Jul  to Sep Quarter

17315

16415

14255

27215

 

(c)

Oct  to Dec Quarter

17315

16415

14255

27215

 

(d)

Jan to Mar Quarter

17315

16415

14255

27215

 

3.

Total Expenditure (First Year)
(Same for all classes)

76350

71950

63050

125970

 

4.

Total Expenditure
Subsequent Year)
(Same for all Classes)

69260

65660

57020

108860

6.      State of Library Books.

                                              Held                      Added in last Academic year

(a)  English                               8933                                        327

(b)  Hindi                                 1456                                       34

(c)  Others (Reference)            702                                          65

          Note: This is the minimum information to be provided. However, may like to add further inputs for information of stakeholders.

 

                                  

Developed by: Department of Computer Science, APS Beas